Verbena magic oil will cure everything and help in love
Tell me where verbena oil is used? Once upon a time a friend gave me a small bottle. I took care of it only for massage, and sometimes added it to the bath. I love this aroma very much, it is a pity that the oil has already ended. Verbena also grows on our site, I wonder if you can make oil out of it yourself? I heard that it also has a healing effect.
Among essential oils, verbena oil occupies a special place – a very popular product, but not very affordable. First of all, this concerns the financial side, because it is quite expensive. And this is by no means connected with the wide field of application of the oil, although the ether has many healing properties. It’s all about the special cooking technology and the availability of a special variety of verbena.
How to get a natural aphrodisiac – verbena oil
The source of the oil is a wild-growing verbena shrub with purple flowers. It is from them, as well as from the leaves, that valuable ether is extracted. This requires special equipment, since oil is “extracted” by steam distillation. It is impossible to do this at home..
An oily liquid with a pronounced lemon aroma can be obtained from only one type of verbena. It is popularly known as the herb of love, in scientific literature it is called lemon lipia. The culture grows mainly in Africa, China and France, where, in fact, oil is produced..
Considering the considerable cost, in our area you can often find a fake product – a synthetic mixture. Thanks to the lemon thyme, it retains the characteristic citrus aroma, but not the medicinal properties of verbena oil..
Verbena oil as a remedy
The tool has gained the greatest popularity as a result of its ability to enhance sexual desire and exacerbate pleasant sensations. However, the oil is known not only as an aphrodisiac, but also as an excellent cosmetic product. In addition, ether is widely used in folk medicine for the treatment and prevention of various diseases.. Thus, vervain oil has a wide range of medicinal properties, namely:
- accelerates the healing of wounds and other damage to the skin;
- smoothes wrinkles, helps maintain skin elasticity;
- tones the body, improves immunity;
- strengthens blood vessels;
- relieves various types of spasms;
- normalizes blood pressure;
- effectively copes with diseases of the upper respiratory tract;
- increases lactation;
- has a calming, anti-inflammatory and analgesic effect.
The oil can be added to baths or cosmetic preparations, rubbing and massage can be done with it. In some cases, it is even consumed in small quantities inside, be sure to mix it with honey. However, if you are prone to allergies, you should be careful. Also, do not use ether for children and pregnant women..